BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS v. Kobobel
[…] Thus, we conclude there was insufficient evidence that a public road was established by prescriptive use.

V. Statutory Abandonment

However, we reject the Kobobels' contention that if the road was ever a dedicated public road under § 43-2-201(1)(b), C.R.S.2002, the relocation of the county road system in the 1930s effected as a matter of law a statutory abandonment of the western half of the road under § 43-2-113, C.R.S.2002.

Section 43-2-113 provides in relevant part that:

When a portion of the county primary system is relocated and because of such relocation a portion of the route as it existed before such relocation is, in the opinion of the board of county commissioners, no longer necessary as part of the county road system, such portion shall be considered as abandoned, and title to it shall revert to the owner of the land through which such abandoned portion may lie subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article. If it appears that such abandoned portion is necessary for use as a secondary road, then such abandoned portion shall become a secondary road, upon the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • McIntyre v. BOARD OF COUNTY COM'RS, 02SC803.
    • United States
    • Colorado Supreme Court
    • March 15, 2004
    ...saw approximately ten cars per week, in addition to regular school bus traffic, using [the road].