Board of Ed. of Mentor Exempted Village School Dist. v. Board of Revision of Lake County
[…] Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff and Fred Siegel, Cleveland, for appellees property owners.

PER CURIAM.

We are faced with a unique situation in the case at bar. Robert R. Kinney, the Commissioner of Tax Equalization, has filed an affidavit with the Board of Tax Appeals stating that at the present time, due to budgetary restraints, his only function in appeals from the various boards of revision is that of record keeping and that the failure to timely file notice of appeal in no way prejudiced him in the performance of his duties. He ostensibly waives his right to a notice of appeal.

R.C. 5717.01 reads, in pertinent part:

"An appeal from a decision of a county board of revision may be taken to the board of tax appeals within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in Section 5715.20 of the Revised Code * * *. Such appeal shall be taken by the filing of a notice of appeal, either in person or by certified mail, with the board of tax appeals, with the commissioner of tax equalization, and with the county board of revision."

The record demonstrates that the Commissioner of Tax Equalization did not receive notice of the appeal until March 20, 1978, almost two months after the statutory time. Appellant argues in essence that the affidavit of the commissioner waives this defect.