Board of Educ. of South-Western City Schools v. Kinney, SOUTH-WESTERN
[…] The school board's next argument is that the golf course is not entitled to tax-exempt status because it is not used exclusively for a public purpose. Specifically, the school board argues that the snack shop and proshop are operated to generate profit for private concerns, and that the efficiency apartment is operated to the benefit of a private person.

Before addressing the school board's argument, we emphasize that our scope of review is limited and that we will not overturn the Board of Tax Appeals' decision if it is reasonable and lawful. Operation Evangelize, supra.

R.C. 5709.121 defines the term "exclusively" as follows:

"Real property * * * belonging * * * to the state or a political subdivision, shall be considered as used exclusively for * * * public purposes by * * * the state, or political subdivision, if it is * * *:

" * * *

"(B) * * * made available under the direction or control of * * * the state, or political sub...

To continue reading

Request your trial
46 cases
  • Transky v. Ohio Civil Rights Comm'n
    • United States
    • Ohio Court of Appeals
    • 15 Abril 2011