Board of Educ. v. State Board of Educ.
[…] This conclusion is supported by other language in General Statutes § 10-66ee(f), which instructs that "[t]he parent or guardian of any student denied the transportation services required to be provided pursuant to this subsection may appeal such denial in the manner provided in sections 10-186 and 10-187." (Emphasis added.) Sections 10-186 and 10-187 in turn permit appeals on behalf of children "five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age"; General Statutes § 10-186(a); who are enrolled in public schools and allege the denial of school accommodations to which they are entitled under the statutory scheme. To interpret § 10-66ee(f) as being applicable to preschool children would create an immediate incongruity within ...