Board of Educ. v. State Board of Educ.
[…] Foss, 276 Conn. 599, 604-605, 887 A.2d 872 (2006). General Statutes § 1-2z provides that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutes in question.

General Statutes § 10-66dd(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "charter schools shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools." (Emphasis added.)