Board of Educ. v. State Board of Educ.
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutes in question.

General Statutes § 10-66dd(b)(1) provides in relevant part that "charter schools shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10-66ee(f) provides in relevant part that "[t]he local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation ...." Because § 10-66ee(f) does not define the term "students," we seek additional guidance from General Statutes § 10-273a, which is incorporated by reference into § 10-66ee(f).