Board of Educ. v. State Board of Educ.
[…] (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 10-66ee(f) provides in relevant part that "[t]he local or regional board of education of the school district in which the charter school is located shall provide transportation services for students of the charter school who reside in such school district pursuant to section 10-273a unless the charter school makes other arrangements for such transportation ...." Because § 10-66ee(f) does not define the term "students," we seek additional guidance from General Statutes § 10-273a, which is incorporated by reference into § 10-66ee(f).

General Statutes § 10-273a provides for the reimbursement of public school transportation costs and applies to "[a]ny town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town ...." (Emphasis added.)