Board of Educ. v. State Board of Educ.
[…] General Statutes § 10-273a provides for the reimbursement of public school transportation costs and applies to "[a]ny town transporting children to and from any public elementary school, including kindergartens, or to and from any public secondary school within said town ...." (Emphasis added.) In light of the fact that § 10-66ee(f) requires that transportation services be provided "pursuant to" § 10-273a, that the latter statute applies to children of kindergarten age or older and that General Statutes § 10-66dd(b)(1) provides that charter schools "shall be subject to all federal and state laws governing public schools," we conclude that § 10-66ee(f) cannot be read more broadly than § 10-273a to require that local or regional boards of education provide transportation services to preschool children enrolled in charter schools.