Board of Education v. Round Valley Teachers Assn.
[…] John Bukey, Corona, Fekete, Carton, Hartsel, Grass, Ronch, Peters & Inman and Frank J. Fekete, Bakersfield, as Amici Curiae on behalf of Plaintiffs and Respondents.

LUCAS, Chief Justice.

We granted review to determine whether a school board may, through collective bargaining, agree to give greater procedural protections to probationary employees than those set forth in Education Code section 44929.21, subdivision (b) (section 44929.21(b); all statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise noted). Section 44929.21(b) provides procedures that a school district must follow when notifying a probationary employee of its "decision to reelect or not reelect the employee for the next succeeding school year to the position," but otherwise allows districts to decline to reelect a probationary employee without cause. (See Fontana Teachers Assn. v. Fontana Unified School Dist. (1988) 201 Cal.App.3d 1517, 247 Cal.Rptr. 761 (Fontana ); Grimsley v.