Board of Equalization of Salt Lake County v. Utah State Tax Com'n ex rel. Benchmark, Inc.
[…] These two sections expressly require that property be taxed according to "its value" and "its value in money." In State ex rel. Cunningham v. Thomas, 16 Utah 86, 90, 50 P. 615, 615-16 (1897), we construed this language to mean that property should be valued "as near as is reasonably practicable, at its full cash value; in other words, the valuation for assessment and taxation shall be, as near as is reasonably practicable, equal to the cash price for which the property valued would sell in the open market." Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-102(7) defines "fair market value" as the "amount at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of the relevant facts."

Despite these judicial and statutory definitions, "market value" remains a fluid standard. For this reason, section 3 of article XIII "confers on the Legislature power to provide for just valuations." Rio Algom Corp. v. San Juan County, 681 P.2d 184, 191 (Utah 1984).