Board of Equalization of Salt Lake County v. Utah State Tax Com'n ex rel. Benchmark, Inc.
[…] Id. at 455. Standard of review is "a matter of procedural, rather than substantive, law," State v. Thurman, 846 P.2d 1256, 1267 (Utah 1993), and section 59-1-610 does not "enlarge, eliminate or destroy" the vested or contractual rights of any party to this case. Therefore, section 59-1-610 governs our review in this case. OSI v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 860 P.2d 381 (Utah Ct.App.1993) (using this reasoning to apply section 59-1-610 retroactively).

The Commission's decision raises questions of law. Section 59-1-610 provides that we "grant the commission no deference concerning its conclusions of law, applying a correction of error standard, unless there is an explicit grant of discretion contained in a statute at issue before the appellate court." Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-610(1)(b) (Supp.1993). No discretion has been granted to the Commission in interpreting the state constitution or the statutes relevant to this case. Therefore, the "no deference" standard applies.