State v. Clark
[…] Id. art. I, § 28; see also id. (“Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating a cause of action....”); State v. Lane, 2009 UT 35, ¶¶ 23–24, 212 P.3d 529 (explaining that the Victims' Rights Amendment does not provide crime victims the right to appeal an order dismissing a criminal case).

¶ 7 A number of Utah statutes afford special rights to crime victims during criminal proceedings.3 But the only provision granting crime victims a right to appeal—and the provision appellants invoke on this appeal—is Utah Code section 77–38–11(2)(b). That section states:

Adverse rulings on these actions or on a motion or request brought by a victim of a crime or a representative of a victim of a crime may be appealed under the rules governing appellate actions, provided that an appeal may not constitute grounds for delaying any criminal or juvenile proceeding.This statute gives crime victims “the right to appeal rulings on motions related to their rights as a victim.” State v. Casey, 2002 UT 29, ¶ 22, 44 P.3d 756.4

¶ 8 In 2009, the legislature revised the Rights of Crime Victims Act.