BOARD OF PUBLIC SAFETY v. Jordan
[…] if substantial rights of the employee have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decision of the employer were: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of statutory authority of the employer; (3) Affected by other error of law; (4) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (5) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

OCGA § 47-2-3(f). Although judicial review is normally confined to the record, "[i]n cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the employer, not shown in the record, proof thereon may be taken in the court," and the superior court, "upon request, shall hear oral argument and receive written briefs." OCGA § 47-2-3(e).