Board of Sup'rs of Maricopa County v. Woodall
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the controversy between Woodall and the majority members of the Board of Supervisors was not "a mere difference of opinion between public officers." Cf. Riley v. County of Cochise, 10 Ariz.App. 55, 60, 455 P.2d 1005, 1010 (1969).
The Board next questions the right of the County Attorney to intervene in the litigation.
Rule 24(a), Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S., reads:
(Emphasis added.)
By A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(7), the County Attorney must "(w)hen required, give his written opinion to county officers on matters relating to the duties of their offices" and by A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(9), "(a)ct as the legal advisor to the board of supervisors, * * * and oppose claims against the county which he deems unjust or illegal."