Board of Supervisors v. Lonergan
[…] XIII, § 2), and has done so in sections 202-233 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. The Legislature may classify personal property for differential taxation, but "the tax per dollar of full value shall not be higher on personal property than on real property in the same taxing jurisdiction." (Art. XIII, § 2.)
The assessor of each county has a duty to prepare an assessment roll listing all taxable property within the county. (§ 601.) For this purpose all property is classified as either secured or unsecured: (§ 109; see § 134.)
Whether a tax on property is a lien against real property is determined by statute. Section 2187 provides that "Every tax on real property is a lien against the property assessed." Further, a tax on personal property may be secured or "cross secured" by real property. 3 If either of these conditions exists, the personal property so secured will be assessed on the secured roll. All other personal property is assessed on the unsecured roll.