Board of Trustees of Western Conference of Teamsters Pension Trust Fund v. H.F. Johnson, Inc.
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1291.

III Analysis
A. Withdrawal Liability of Lockwood Under 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1301(b)(1)

Lockwood does not appeal the district court's ruling that Lockwood is jointly liable as an employer for H.F. Johnson's withdrawal liability. However, Richard and First Trust contend that imposition of withdrawal liability on Lockwood (and themselves by virtue of their participation in Lockwood) violates the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. 2

1. The Statutory Scheme

MPPAA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1381 provides that, when an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan, "the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability." Section Sec. 1301(b)(1) provides that "[f]or purposes of this subchapter ... businesses (whether incorporated or unincorporated) which are under common control shall be treated ... as a single employer." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1301(b)(1).