Connolly v. Pension Ben. Guar. Corp.
[…] S.Rep.No. 93-127, 93d Cong., 1st Sess. 18 (1973); U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 1974, p. 4854.
The issue before the Court is whether the Plan is a defined benefit plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(35) or an individual account or defined contribution plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1002(34). If the Plan is a defined benefit plan, it is covered by the termination insurance provisions of the Act. If it is an individual account or defined contribution plan it is not covered by the termination insurance provisions, 29 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(1), unless the Plan is a "plan under which a fixed benefit is promised if the employer or his representative participated in the determination of that benefit." 29 U.S.C. § 1321(c)(1). By definition, any plan that is not an individual account or defined contribution plan, must necessarily be a defined benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1002(35).