Board of Trustees of State Institutions of Higher Learning v. Van Slyke, 56261
[…] Still, he states that the "issues" there give him standing to bring his action in Forrest County. He filed his suit in Forrest County on October 29, 1984, while his action in Hinds County was pending, and abeyance agreed to. The Mississippi Public Records Act creates a new cause of action in favor of one denied access to public records. Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 25-61-13 (Supp.1986). This section provides that one aggrieved "may institute a suit in the Chancery Court of the County in which the public body is located ... Process shall be served on the proper officials according to law." (emphasis added)

This should be sufficient for the termination of this opinion. However, a unique contention is made that the Board is sued as an entity and may be sued in any county in which it does business. Miss.Code Ann.