BOARD ON LAW ENFORCEMENT v. Voyles, 97-CA-01592-SCT.
[…] Winn-Dixie Louisiana, Inc., 235 So.2d 684 (Miss.1970). The Board applies a strict, literal interpretation and asserts that without question the statute defines and contemplates that those eligible for grandfathering are law enforcement officers in service in Mississippi on July 1, 1981. The Board submits that the chancellor's liberal interpretation of the statutes was an abuse of discretion that should be reversed. We agree.

¶ 11. In contrast, Voyles contends that the Board made a overly narrow interpretation of the statutes which the chancellor correctly remedied. Voyles points to Section 45-6-3, designated "Definitions," and its preamble which states, "For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed herein, unless the context shall otherwise require..." Miss.Code Ann. § 45-6-3 (Supp.1997). Since the term "law enforcement officer" is defined in this section, as above, Voyles contends that the chancellor correctly interpreted the statutes in their proper context to grandfather him.