Boatswain v. Gonzales
[…] The statute under which Boatswain seeks naturalization is 8 U.S.C. § 1440. Section 1440 relaxes the general regime established in § 1427 when the applicant for naturalization is a person, like Boatswain, who "has served honorably ... in an active-duty status" in the U.S. military during armed conflict with a hostile foreign force. 8 U.S.C. § 1440(a). Rather than establishing specific conditions under which such persons can be naturalized, however, § 1440 sets forth a list of exceptions to the conditions listed in § 1427. See 8 U.S.C. § 1440(b). Among these is § 1440(b)(2), which provides that "no period of residence or specified period of physical presence within the United States or any State or district of the Service in the United States shall be required[.]" The exceptions in § 1440 make no mention of § 1427's good moral character requirement.

Finally, at the heart of this appeal is 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f).