Bock Products, Inc. v. Indiana State Bd. of Tax Com'rs
[…] Bender v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 676 N.E.2d 1113, 1114 (Ind.Tax Ct.1997).

Summary judgment is appropriate only when no genuine issues of material fact exist and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. IND.TRIAL RULE 56(C). Cross motions for summary judgment do not alter this standard. Roehl Transp., Inc. v. Department of State Revenue, 653 N.E.2d 539, 541 (Ind.Tax Ct.1995).

DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS

The petition at issue in this case is the Form 133 Petition for Correction of Errors, which is governed by section 6-1.1-15-12. This statute states:

[A] county auditor shall correct errors which are discovered in the tax duplicate for any one (1) or more of the following reasons:

(1) The description of the real property was in error.

(2) The assessment was against the wrong person.

(3) Taxes on the same property were charged more than one time in the same year.

(4) There was a mathematical error in computing the taxes or penalties on the taxes.

(5) There was an error in carrying delinquent taxes forward from one tax duplicate to another.

(6) The taxes, as a matter of law, were illegal.

(7) There was a mathematical error in computing an assessment.

(8) Through an error of omission by any state or county officer the taxpayer was IND.CODE. ANN. § 6-1.1-15-12(a) (West 1989) (amended 1993 & 1995) (emphasis added). In this case, Bock does not specify the subsection under which it challenges its assessment. Bock simply maintains that the errors are correctable via Form 133, and refers generally to the subsections emphasized above.

not given credit for an exemption or deduction permitted by law.

This Court has held that subsection 6-1.1-15-12(a) provides an avenue for correcting objective mistakes in an assessment, not errors in subjective judgment. See Franchise Realty Corp. v.