Roehl Transport, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] Ass'n v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1991), Ind.Tax, 568 N.E.2d 578, 580, aff'd (1992), Ind., 585 N.E.2d 1336. To accomplish this task, the court will not only give statutory words and phrases their plain, ordinary, and usual meaning, Knauf Fiber Glass, 629 N.E.2d at 961, but it will also read the statute as a whole, and not sections or parts of it piecemeal. State v. Adams (1992), Ind.App., 583 N.E.2d 799, 800, trans. denied. Indeed, "[e]ach part [of a statute] must be considered with reference to all other parts [of a statute]." Id.

Of particular importance, then, is the language in I.C. 6-6-4.1-4(b) and I.C. 6-6-4.1-4.5(b) (collectively, subsection (b)), which provides:

[t]he amount of motor fuel consumed by a carrier in its operations on highways in Indiana is the total amount of motor fuel consumed in its entire operations within and without Indiana, multiplied by a fraction. The numerator of the fraction is the total number of miles traveled on highways in Indiana, and the denominator of the fraction is the total number of miles traveled within and without Indiana.

(Emphasis added).