Boehm v. Boehm, 20010318.
[…] David failed to assert any pertinent information, whether financial or otherwise, was destroyed in the fire. Under these circumstances we cannot say the trial court acted arbitrarily, unreasonably, or unconscionably in denying David's request for a continuance. The trial court did not abuse its discretion.

III

[¶ 8] David argues he is entitled to one-half of the value of both the marital home and Sheila's Wal-Mart retirement accounts because of contributions made during the marriage. He also argues valuing the video store at $40,000 is clearly erroneous.

A

[¶ 9] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), "[w]hen a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties." "There is no set formula for dividing a marital estate, but the trial court must equitably divide the property based upon the circumstances of the particular case." Nelson v.