Bohannon v. Futrell, s. 76788-76790
[…] Citing the failure of appellants to serve the UMCs within the two-year statute of limitation for personal injury (OCGA § 9-3-33), the trial court granted the motions to dismiss State Farm from Case No. 76788, and J.C. Penney from Case Nos. 76788 and 76790. J.C. Penney was also dismissed from Case Nos. 76788 and 76789 on the ground that it was not the primary UMC for the plaintiffs in those cases. See Georgia Farm, etc., Ins. Co. v. State Farm, etc., Ins. Co., 255 Ga. 166, 336 S.E.2d 237 (1985). These appeals are from the trial court's dismissal of the UMCs from the various lawsuits.

1. OCGA § 33-7-11(d) states that "[i]n cases where the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages is known, and either or both are named as defendants in any action for such injury or damages, a copy of the action and all pleadings thereto shall be served as prescribed by law upon the insurance company issuing the policy [containing uninsured motorist coverage] as though the insurance company were actually named as a party defendant."

An uninsured motorist carrier is entitled to service under OCGA § 33-7-11(d) within the time allowed for service on the defendant in the tort action. Vaughn v. Collum, 236 Ga. 582, 224 S.E.2d 416 (1976).