Bohanon v. Edwards
[…] See, e.g., Bradley v. Demos, 599 So.2d 1148 (Ala.1992)

; Sparks v. Byrd, 562 So.2d 211; Calhoun v. Smith, 387 So.2d 821 (Ala.1980); Lay v. Phillips, 276 Ala. 273, 161 So.2d 477 (1964); and

Henderson v. Dunn, 871 So.2d 807 (Ala. Civ.App.2001).

The 10-year statute of limitations relied upon by Edwards and by the trial court states, in pertinent part:

"The following actions must be commenced within 10 years:
"....
"(2) Actions for the recovery of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or the possession thereof, except as otherwise provided in this article."

Ala.Code 1975, § 6-2-33 (emphasis added).

As for the 20-year limitations period also relied upon by the trial court, § 6-2-8(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) If anyone entitled to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter, to make an entry on land or enter a defense founded on the title to real property is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years, or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence an action, make entry, or defend. No disability shall extend the period of limitations so as to allow an action to be commenced, entry made, or defense made after the lapse of 20 years from the time the claim or right accrued."

The children contend that the trial court erred in dismissing their complaint based merely on the limitations periods prescribed in § 6-2-33 and § 6-2-8, without any finding as to the factual elements requisite to establishing a claim of adverse possession.