Bohl v. Bohl, 55263
[…] A trial court's jurisdiction over such matters is not dependent upon a sheriff's return of the writ of execution with no goods found. Until the exemption issue is resolved, the sheriff cannot make a valid return. This issue is without merit.

We next turn to the substantive issue of whether Robert and Janet Bohl's homestead claim rendered the Arrowhead Drive property exempt from Nancy Bohl's judgment lien.

The constitutional right to a homestead exemption finds its statutory implementation in K.S.A. 1982 Supp. 60-2301, where it is provided:

"A homestead to the extent of one hundred and sixty acres of farming land, or of one acre within the limits of an incorporated town or city, or a mobile home, occupied as a residence by the owner or by the family of the owner, or by both the owner and family thereof, together with all the improvements on the same, shall be exempted from forced sale under any process of law, and shall not be alienated without the joint consent of husband and wife, when that relation exists; but no property shall be exempt from sale for taxes, or for the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of said premises, or for the erection of improvements thereon. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any process of law obtained by virtue of a lien given by the consent of both husband and wife, when that relation exists."

Robert Bohl properly designated his claim of homestead as provided in K.S.A. 1982 Supp. 60-2302. Exemption statutes are generally held to be subjects of liberal construction in order to accomplish their remedial purpose.