Bohreer v. Erie Ins. Exchange
[…] The appointment did not state it would cease once Erie stopped receiving premiums or stopped doing business in Arizona. Rather, it expressly continued if any of Erie's "liability remain[ed] outstanding" in Arizona. Erie had outstanding liability, albeit potential, after it stopped receiving premiums in Arizona. That liability could be this lawsuit or could be on any policy of reinsurance it had issued whether the liability had already been incurred or was simply potential in nature. See A.R.S. § 20-221(A) (appointment would be "in effect as long as there is in force in this state any contract made by the insurer . . ."). Given these facts, Plaintiffs met their prima facie burden of personal jurisdiction.

¶ 14 The second aspect of the appointment, that if Erie removed from Arizona, suit could be brought against it in Arizona "upon a liability previously incurred," does not affect our conclusion.