Boice v. State, 88-02596
[…] After the other officers arrived, the undercover officer observed Mr. Boice throw the bag of cocaine out the window of his car. One of the officers retrieved the bag from the roadway. The bag was near the door on the driver's side of Mr. Boice's car. The officer who retrieved the bag stated that he just looked on the ground and located the bag. There is no evidence that the cocaine had been altered or destroyed. After receiving his Miranda warnings, the defendant admitted that he had purchased the cocaine for his personal use.

Section 918.13, Florida Statutes (1987), states:

(1) No person, knowing that a criminal trial or proceeding or an investigation by a duly constituted prosecuting authority, law enforcement agency, grand jury or legislative committee of this state is pending or is about to be instituted, shall:

(a) Alter, destroy, conceal, or remove any record, document, or thing with the purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.