Bolan v. Bolan
[…] Betty, however, testified that she did not believe Charley's mental state was sound when he signed the will and that Charley's condition had been deteriorating for several months before he signed it. Another witness at trial also testified that Charley's physical and mental condition had worsened considerably in the months preceding the making of the will.

The proponents first argue that the circuit court never acquired jurisdiction over the proceedings because, they say, the contestants failed to comply with the requirements of § 43-8-198, Ala.Code 1975. That section provides, in pertinent part:

"Upon demand of any party to the contest, made in writing at the time of filing the initial pleading, the probate court, or judge thereof, must enter an order transferring the contest to the circuit court of the county in which the contest is made."

The proponents point out that the motion to transfer was filed on November 29, 1990, which they say was one day after the contest was filed, and they argue that the circuit court therefore failed to acquire jurisdiction over the case.