Morrow v. Helms
[…] Ex parte Alfa Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 742 So.2d 1237, 1240 (Ala.1999).

The proponents argue that the trial court erred by submitting the following issues to the jury: (1) whether the will was invalid because of an improper execution; (2) whether the will was invalid on the basis of incapacity; and (3) whether the will was invalid on the basis of an exercise of undue influence by the proponents over the decedent.

The proponents argue that the trial court erred by allowing the jury to consider whether the will was properly executed. They argue that the will was self-proved, pursuant to § 43-8-132, Ala.Code 1975, which states:

"(a) Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form:
". . . .