Bollinger v. State ex rel. Dep't of Workforce Servs, Worker's Comp. Div.
[…] [¶10] "When we consider an appeal from a district court’s review of an administrative agency’s decision, we give no special deference to the district court’s decision." Dale v. S & S Builders, LLC , 2008 WY 84, ¶ 8, 188 P.3d 554, 557 (Wyo. 2008). "Instead, we review the case as if it had come directly to us from the administrative agency." Id. (quoting Newman v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers’ Safety & Comp. Div. , 2002 WY 91, ¶ 7, 49 P.3d 163, 166 (Wyo. 2002) ).

[¶11] Judicial review of agency decisions is governed by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2019), which provides in relevant part:

(c) ... The reviewing court shall:
(i) Compel agency action unlawfully withheld or unreasonably delayed; and
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
...
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

[¶12] "[T]he substantial evidence standard will be applied any time we review an evidentiary ruling." Dale , ¶ 22, 188 P.3d at 561. In Baldwin , we noted: