Bolme v. Nixon
[…] Ruby v. Mayer, 194 F.Supp. 594 (D.C.N.J.1961). Further, defendant's contention that the suit is barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity is also without merit in view of the express provision of section 6213(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, authorizing such a suit in proper cases.
The statutory scheme which concerns this case is as follows:
Section 7421(a), Internal Revenue Code, provides:
"Except as provided in sections 6212(a) and (c), and 6213(a), no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court."
Section 6212(a), I.R.C., in pertinent part, provides:
"If the Secretary or his delegate determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitles A or B, he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail."
Section 6213(a), I.R.C., in pertinent part, provides:
Section 6672, I.R.C., insofar as relevant, provides: