Jacobson v. ORGANIZED CRIME & RACK. SEC., USD OF J.
[…] Westgate-California Corporation v. United States, 496 F.2d 839, 843 (9 Cir. 1974); Botta v. Scanlon, 314 F.2d 392, 394 n. 1 (2 Cir. 1963). This determination is to be made on the basis of the information available to the government at the time of suit. Bob Jones University v. Simon, supra, 94 S.Ct. at 2046.

In making jeopardy assessments to collect unpaid withholding taxes and in levying on third parties to collect delinquent taxes, the IRS acted under the authority of § 6862 of the Internal Revenue Code. See 8A Mertens, Law of Federal Income Taxation § 47A.22 and n. 22. That section mandates that:

"(a) Immediate Assessment.—If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the collection of any tax (other than income tax, estate tax, and gift tax) under any provision of the internal revenue laws will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, whether or not the time otherwise prescribed by law for making return and paying such tax has expired, immediately assess such tax (together with all interest, additional amounts, and additions to the tax provided for by law). Such tax, additions to the tax, and interest thereupon become immediately due and payable, and immediate notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof."

The decision to make a § 6862 jeopardy assessment is, like a jeopardy assessment under § 6861 in the case of income, estate and gift taxes, subject to very narrow review.