Bolster v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] The respondent assessed the tax upon values computed on the theory that these beneficiaries received annuities that were payable quarterly. The petitioner contends that the values of the interests of these two grandchildren should have been calculated upon the basis that they received life estates and not annuities.

The method to be adopted for the evaluation of the interests that passed to these beneficiaries is prescribed by the statute, G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65, Section 13, which, in so far as material, provides that "In case of a devise, descent, bequest or grant to take effect in possession or enjoyment after the expiration of one or more life estates or of a term of years, the tax shall be assessed on the value of the property or interest therein coming to the beneficiary at the time when he becomes entitled to the same in possession or enjoyment. The value of an annuity or a life interest in any such property, or any interest therein less than an absolute interest, shall be determined by the `American Experience Tables' at four per cent compound interest."