Bominflot, Inc. v. The M/V Henrich S
[…] The United States as well as a number of civil law nations, however, allow for broader use and enforcement of maritime liens, including the creation of a statutory right to a maritime lien for necessaries, see 46 U.S.C.A. § 31342 (providing that "a person providing necessaries to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner . . . has a maritime lien on the vessel"), and William Tetley, Maritime Liens and Claims 551 (2d ed.1998) (noting that only a few nations, including the United States, give a claim for necessaries maritime lien status), which include bunkers, see 46 U.S.C.A. § 31301(4) (West Supp.2005) (defining "necessaries" as "includ[ing] repairs, supplies, towage and the use of a dry dock or marine railway"). Moreover, Rule C of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure's Supplemental Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims provides: "An action in rem may be brought . . . [t]o enforce any maritime lien . . . [w]henever a statute of the United States provides for a maritime action in rem."