Bomont Industries v. US
[…] The ITA disagreed.

It is this more recent (rather than the earlier) proposed period of time which is now the focus of plaintiff's complaint. Its reply brief underscores (at page 5) its contention that

all of the evidence in the record supports the conclusion that Japanese nylon impression fabric was sold at LTFV by the end of 1985. Not even a scintilla of evidence in the record has been identified either by the ITA or Asahi to support the ITA's refusal to investigate beyond June 1985.

In response to this contention, the defendant relies initially on the language of 19 U.S.C. § 1673(1), pursuant to which an antidumping duty can be imposed if "foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value." The significance of the disjunctive, in the view of the defendant, is stated to be as follows:

... The statute speaks in the alternative, i.e., Commerce may determine that sales at LTFV have occurred, or it may determine that such sales are likely to occur.