Bond v. Kendall
[…] Id. The military justice system also includes four appellate courts: “The Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA) for the Army, NavyMarine Corps, Air Force, or Coast Guard.” Ortiz, 138 S.Ct. at 2171. Each appellate court uses “three-judge panels of either officers or civilians [to] review all decisions in which the sentence imposed involves a punitive discharge, incarceration for more than one year, or death.” Id. Above the four appellate courts is the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces (“CAAF”), where an individual may appeal a decision of the CCA. 10 U.S.C. § 941; see 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(3) (“The [CAAF] shall review the record in . . . all cases reviewed by a [CCA] in which, upon petition of the accused and on good cause shown, the [CAAF] has granted a review.”).

After the CAAF review, the Supreme Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1259 “to review the CAAF's decisions by writ of certiorari.”