Bond v. Octagon Process, Inc.
[…] First, it must be decided whether the defendant is amenable to suit under the state statute, as determined by the law of the state. Next, if the first step is met, the court must decide whether the assertion of jurisdiction over the defendant meets federal due process requirements. Delong Equipment Co. v. Washington Mills Abrasive Co., 840 F.2d 843 (11th Cir.1988); Oswalt v. Scripto, Inc., 616 F.2d 191, 195-96 (5th Cir.1980).

The plaintiff seeks to bring the defendant within the reach of the Georgia long-arm statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91, which reads in pertinent part:

A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-resident or his executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he: ...
(3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state;
. . . . .

Plaintiffs must show that the defendant is amenable to suit under this statute before any federal constitutional questions are reached.