Bond v. State, 49AO2-8608-CR-293
[…] Bond stopped when she stopped. When John opened his door, Bond ran.

Bond asserts the evidence is insufficient to show he committed a substantial step toward fondling or touching D.N. or submitting to fondling or touching by D.N.

Contrary to Bond's assumption, the pertinent statutory definition of child molesting does not require the fondling or touching occur between the perpetrator and the victim. The statutory elements are satisfied by the conduct of fondling or touching one's self if the act occurs with the requisite intent and while with a child. Indiana Code Ann. Sec. 35-42-4-3(d) (Burns Repl.1985) reads:

"A person sixteen years of age, or older who, with a child twelve years of age or older but under sixteen years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a class D felony."