Bondex Intern. v. Ott
[…] Cf. Owens Corning Fiberglass Corp. v. Cobb, 754 N.E.2d 905 (Ind.2001)

(discussing in summary judgment context whether nonparties were responsible for plaintiff's injuries and whether defendant was out of time to add nonparties). Instead, she insists that designating the bankrupt manufacturers as nonparties "would have an impact on the bankrupt[s'] estates as it would set up plaintiff with a liquidated claim in bankruptcy improperly and outside bankruptcy." Appellee's Br. p. 4. An examination of Indiana Code § 34-51-2-8 proves otherwise. The statute provides:

(a) This section applies to an action based on fault that:
(1) is brought against two (2) or more defendants; and
(2) is tried to a jury.
(b) The court, unless all the parties agree otherwise, shall instruct the jury to determine its verdict in the following manner:
(1) The jury shall determine the percentage of fault of the claimant, of the defendants, and of any person who is a nonparty. The jury may not be informed of any immunity defense that might be available to a nonparty. In assessing percentage of fault, the jury shall consider the fault of all persons who caused or contributed to cause the alleged injury, death, or damage to property, tangible or intangible, regardless of whether the person was or could have been named as a party. The percentage of fault of parties to the action may total less than one hundred percent (100%) if the jury finds that fault contributing to cause the claimant's loss has also come from a nonparty or nonparties.
(2) If the percentage of fault of the claimant is greater than fifty percent (50%) of the total fault involved in the incident which caused the claimant's death, injury, or property damage, the jury shall return a verdict for the defendants and no further deliberation of the jury is required.
(3) If the percentage of fault of the claimant is not greater than fifty percent (50%) of the total fault, the jury shall then determine the total amount of damages the claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault were disregarded.
(4) The jury next shall multiply the percentage of fault of each defendant by the amount of damages determined under subdivision (3) and shall enter a verdict against each defendant (and such other defendants as are liable with the defendant
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Roverano v. John Crane, Inc.
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • December 28, 2017
    ...have reached similar conclusions when confronted with legislation similar to the Fair Share Act. See, e.g. , Bondex v.