Bonner v. City of Chicago
[…] Espinoza v. Elgin, Joliet & Eastern Ry. Co., 165 Ill.2d 107, 113, 208 Ill.Dec. 662, 649 N.E.2d 1323 (1995). "A motion for summary judgment should be granted only where the pleadings, depositions, admissions and affidavits show that no genuine issue of material fact exists and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." First of America Trust Co. v. First Illini Bancorp, Inc., 289 Ill.App.3d 276, 283, 226 Ill.Dec. 248, 685 N.E.2d 351 (1997).

Duty Based on Foreseeability

The Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Act) (745 ILCS 10/1 et seq. (West 2000)) governs the tort liability of municipalities. West v. Kirkham, 147 Ill.2d 1, 5, 167 Ill.Dec. 974, 588 N.E.2d 1104 (1992). According to section 3-102(a) of the Act, "a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used * * *." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a),(West 2000).