Bonner v. Lynott
[…] Plaintiff thereafter commenced this action alleging a breach of physician-patient confidentiality and medical malpractice. Prior to the completion of discovery and before any depositions had been conducted, Wittlin moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.1 Supreme Court (McBride, J.) granted the motion, finding that the information disclosed by Wittlin was not confidential and that plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether she sustained any damages as a result of the alleged breach of confidentiality. Plaintiff appeals.

Pursuant to CPLR 4504(a), a physician may not "disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity," unless the patient waives the privilege.