Bonney v. Upjohn Co.
[…] Under this section, plaintiffs have three years after "accrual" of their claims within which to bring suit, regardless of whether their claims are based on theories of personal injury or product liability.

As already noted, the plaintiffs' complaint rests essentially upon two grounds: breach of warranty and negligence. In Michigan, the time of "accrual" for a breach of warranty claim is set out in MCLA § 600.5833; MSA § 27A.5833, which reads as follows:

"SEC. 5833. In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered."

This section postpones "accrual" until the breach of warranty is "discovered" or reasonably should have been "discovered".

On the other hand, negligence actions in Michigan "accrue" when "the wrong upon which the claim is based (is) done regardless of the time when the damage results."