Bonstores Realty One, LLC v. City of Wauwatosa
[…] See id.

The Presumption is not “overcome” just because contrary evidence (even “substantial” contrary evidence) is presented.

¶ 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(1) requires a municipal assessor to attach a particular affidavit to the completed assessment role when she reports her conclusions of assessed values. Thereafter each assessment “shall, in all actions and proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such properties have been justly and equitably assessed.” Wis. Stat. § 70.49(2).

¶ 8 Wisconsin Stat. § 903.01 describes, generally, how presumptions are handled in civil cases. The statute provides:

Presumptions in general. Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.

The 1974 Judicial Committee Notes explaining the statute's adoption explain why Wisconsin rejected the approach to presumptions which Bonstores advocates: