Bonynge v. City of Minneapolis
[…] The supreme court has only discussed whether the prosecution can appeal an order issued under Minn.Stat. Sec. 626.21. See State v. Carlson, 281 Minn. 564, 565-66, 161 N.W.2d 38, 39 (1968) (state could not appeal based on record failing to show existing prosecution for violation of state law rather than municipal ordinance.) However, in light of the policy against piecemeal appellate review, we conclude a defendant has no right to appeal an order denying a motion to suppress and return under the section 626.21 where a criminal prosecution has commenced at the time appealability is considered.

Minn.Stat. Sec. 626.21 (1986) reads in part as follows:

A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court of the district in which the property was seized or the municipal court having jurisdiction of the substantive offense for the return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained * * * *. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to the decision of the motion. If the motion is granted the property shall be restored unless otherwise subject to lawful detention, and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial. The motion to suppress evidence may also be made in the district where the trial is to be had.

* * *

The statute is nearly identical to Fed.R.Crim.P. 41(e) as it existed in 1963, when the statute was enacted. See 3 C. Wright, Federal Practice and Procedure, 571-72 (2d ed. 1982) (detailing amendments to Rule 41(e)).