Booker Creek Preservation, Inc. v. Southwest Florida Water Management Dist.
[…] (2) This section does not affect the authority of the water management districts to regulate impacts on water quality and water quantity.

Earlier, the District was given the responsibility for overseeing the management and storage of surface waters within its territory in Part IV of Chapter 373. As part of its enforcement tools, the District was empowered to measure and regulate dams, impoundments, reservoirs, and appurtenant works (§ 373.409), to require permits for the construction or alteration (§ 373.413), maintenance and operation of such structures (§ 373.416). In contrast with section 373.414, all three of these earlier sections employ precatory rather than mandatory directions to the District; e.g., "the governing board ... may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary." §§ 373.413(1), 373.416(1), 373.409(1) Fla.Stat. Further, section 373.413(1) and 373.416(1) both expressly exclude from coverage "the exemptions set forth in this part."

To implement the surface water management provisions, the District adopted rule 40D-4.051, Florida Administrative Code.