Booker v. Everhart
[…] There is no showing on the face of the complaint nor in defendants' motion and supporting affidavit that Jane is a necessary party under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 19(a), united in interest with either party to the action or that the claim cannot be determined without prejudice to her rights under Rule 19(b).

In their fifth assignment of error defendants contend that the trial court erred in denying a stay or a continuance in the proceedings after their motion made pursuant to 50 U.S.C. App., Section 521, the Soldiers' and Sailors' Civil Relief Act of 1940. While the Act mandates a continuance of a trial where military service would cause a party to be absent, it also empowers the trial judge to deny the continuance if, in his opinion, "the ability of the plaintiff to prosecute the action or defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service." The discretion lodged in the trial judge has been interpreted so as to prevent a party from using the provisions of the Act to shield his own wrongdoing or lack of diligence. Boone v.