Booker v. Everhart
[…] The right to receive money due or to become due under an existing contract may be assigned. Lipe v. Guilford Nat'l Bank, 236 N.C. 328, 72 S.E.2d 759; Wike v. Guaranty Co., 229 N.C. 370, 49 S.E.2d 740. Since plaintiffs are the assignees of a contractual right, the general law concerning parties must be examined to determine who is the real party in interest in this action.
G.S. 1-57 says, in part:
"Every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest . . .."
Chapter 1A, Rule 17 of the Rules of Civil Procedure states, in part:
...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Long v. City of Charlotte
...may be joined. Whether proper parties will be ordered joined rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. Booker v.