Boone County Sand and Gravel Co., Inc. v. Owen County Rural Elec. Co-op. Corp.
[…] De Gestion Ste-Foy v. Florida Power & Light, 385 So.2d 124 (Fla.App.1980).

In each of the cited cases, the customers argued as appellant does that they incurred damages as a result of detrimental reliance upon the utility's negligent underbilling. Nevertheless, these courts held that statutes which require that public utilities adhere rigidly to rate schedules approved by the public service commission preclude a customer from interposing the defense of equitable estoppel in an action by a utility to collect the balance of charges negligently omitted in earlier billings.

KRS 278.160(2), which is similar to the statutes involved in the cases cited, states as follows:

No utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive from any person a greater or less compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than that prescribed in its filed schedules, and no person shall receive any service from any utility for a compensation greater or less than that prescribed in such schedules.