Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. Wyoming City Council, Docket No. 101847
[…] Esperance v. Chesterfield Twp., 89 Mich.App. 456, 463, 280 N.W.2d 559 (1979). The OMA provides, in pertinent part:

"Sec. 3 (1) All meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and shall be held in a place available to the general public. All persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.

"(2) All decisions of a public body shall be made at a meeting open to the public.

"(3) All deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8." M.C.L. Sec. 15.263; M.S.A. Sec. 4.1800(13).

"Sec. 8. A public body may meet in a closed session only for the following purposes:

* * *

* * *

"(h) To consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." M.C.L. Sec. 15.268; M.S.A. Sec. 4.1800(18).

Because a strict construction is given to closed-session exceptions so as to limit the situations which are not open to the public, Wexford Co.