Booth v. Mississippi Employment Sec. Com'n
[…] Mere inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, failure in good performance as the result of inability or incapacity, or inadvertences and ordinary negligence in isolated incidents, and good faith errors in judgment or discretion were not considered "misconduct" within the meaning of the [S]tatute.

Wheeler v. Arriola, 408 So.2d 1381, 1383 (Miss.1982) (citing Boynton Cab Co. v. Neubeck, 237 Wis. 249, 296 N.W. 636 (1941)); see also Miss. Employment Sec. Comm'n v. Borden, Inc., 451 So.2d 222, 225 (Miss.1984); Miss.Code Ann. Sec. 71-5-513(A)(1)(b) (Supp.1988) ("An individual shall be disqualified for [unemployment] benefits ... for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the commission."). Clearly, the various incidents discussed above reflect "misconduct." Excessive absenteeism has been held to be "misconduct" so as to disqualify an employee from unemployment compensation benefits. Mississippi Employment Security Commission v. Martin, 568 So.2d 725, 726 (Miss.1990).