Boothe v. State, 71407
[…] On November 19, 1982 appellant filed a notice of appeal and a motion for a new trial. On May 16, 1983 the motion for new trial was denied, and appellant did not file a notice of appeal from that decision.

The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal on the ground that appellant's notice of appeal filed on November 19, 1982 was premature, and since the procedure for filing a notice of appeal was not followed after denial of appellant's motion for new trial, this court has no jurisdiction to consider the appeal. We agree.

OCGA § 5-6-38(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial ... has been filed, the notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order ... overruling, or otherwise finally disposing of the motion...." In Graves v.