Boradiansky v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 30,031.
[…] Therefore, Defendant reasons, Plaintiff was not "legally entitled to recover" damages greater than those limits, and she should not recover under the Uninsured Motorist Act. See § 66-5-301 (providing that uninsured motorist coverage is offered "for the protection of persons insured . . . who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles") (emphasis added). Plaintiff contends that the government-owned vehicle exclusion is unenforceable because it violates public policy. Further, she argues that the phrase "legally entitled to recover" simply means that she must establish fault on behalf of the other driver.

II.