Jenkins v. City of Elkins
[…] Stanton, and National. The Plaintiffs make two arguments for reversing summary judgment as to these defendants: (1) this Court should overrule O'Dell v. Town of Gauley Bridge, 188 W. Va. 596, 425 S.E.2d 551 (1992), and (2) National's policy did not preserve immunity. We will address each argument separately.
1. The O'Dell decision. The Plaintiffs argue that this Court should revisit the decision in O'Dell, in order to strip the City of Elkins, Mr. Stanton, and National of the immunity granted by W. Va. Code § 29-12A-5(a)(11) (1986) (Repl. Vol. 2008). This statuteprovides that "[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]ny claim covered by any workers' compensation law or any employer's liability law[.]"
In O'Dell we rejected constitutional challenges to the statute and held that W. Va.