Borbon v. Motor Vehicle Admin.
[…] This is an action for judicial review of the suspension by the Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) under the implied consent law of the petitioner's motor vehicle operator's license. The issue is whether a result of "insufficient breath" reported by a breath alcohol testing device suffices, in and of itself, to prove that the motorist refused a breath test.

Maryland Code (1977, 1992 Repl.Vol., 1996 Cum.Supp.), § 16-205.1 of the Transportation Article (TR) provides for suspensions of motor vehicle operators' licenses for refusals to submit to chemical tests for intoxication. TR § 16-205.1(f)(8)(i) lists the following four elements that must be present before the MVA may suspend the driver's license or privilege: 1

"(i) After a hearing, the [MVA] shall suspend the driver's license or privilege to drive of the person charged under subsection (b) or (c) of this section if:

1. The police officer who stopped or detained the person had reasonable grounds to believe the person was driving ... while intoxicated 2. There was evidence of the use by the person of alcohol ...;

3. The police officer requested a test after the person was fully advised of the administrative sanctions that shall be imposed ...; and

4. A. The person refused to take the test; or

B. A test to determine alcohol concentration was taken and the test result indicated an alcohol concentration of 0.10 or more at the time of testing."

In this case, at the MVA hearing pursuant to TR §§ 16-205.1 and 12-206, neither the arresting officer, nor the breath test machine operator, nor the motorist testified.