Borbon v. Motor Vehicle Admin.
[…] The role of the toxicologist under the Post Mortem Examiners Commission, as it relates to TR § 16-205.1, is found in subsection (a)(2) thereof. The consent implied from operating a motor vehicle in this State to a test for alcohol is "subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article" (CJ). Md.Code (1974, 1995 Repl.Vol.), CJ § 10-304(a)(3) defines a "qualified person" for the administration of a breath or blood alcohol test as one "who has received training in the use of the equipment in a training program approved by the toxicologist...." Further, "[t]he test of breath shall be administered by a qualified person with equipment approved by the toxicologist...." CJ § 10-304(b).

We have not been cited to, nor have we found, any statute that authorizes the toxicologist to establish evidentiary presumptions or to allocate the burdens of production and persuasion at an MVA suspension hearing involving an alleged violation of the implied consent law.