Borbon v. Motor Vehicle Admin.
[…] "If the subject fails to complete the required test sequence by either not providing a sufficient breath sample as indicated by the instrument or failing to give a sample when directed to do so by the Operator, then the test shall be considered incomplete and shall be recorded in the State of Maryland Alcohol Testing Log as a refusal."

The role of the toxicologist under the Post Mortem Examiners Commission, as it relates to TR § 16-205.1, is found in subsection (a)(2) thereof. The consent implied from operating a motor vehicle in this State to a test for alcohol is "subject to the provisions of §§ 10-302 through 10-309, inclusive, of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article" (CJ).